Don King, on Mike Tyson

"Why would anyone expect him to come out smarter?
He went to prison, not to Princeton."

"To me, boxing is like a ballet, except there's no music
and the dancers hit each other."

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Roberto Duran vs Sugar Ray Leonard I (High Quality)


Published on Mar 8, 2013

Roberto Duran vs Sugar Ray Leonard I

20th of June, 1980..............Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
WBC Welterweight World Title

 Duran won by a razor thin decision in what was a great fight that lost some luster when Duran quit in the rematch...

Monday, March 24, 2014

Roberto Duran - Patrick Goossen

 Duran at 50 years old waltzing through his last hurrah.


2000-08-12 Yakama Legends Casino, Toppenish, Washington, USA

Link: Roberto Duran - Patrick Goossen

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Mob Fix?

Photoshot / Hulton Archive
The FBI believed the Clay-Liston fight was rigged by the Mob, documents revealed. 

FBI suspected 1964 Muhammad Ali-Sonny Liston fight was a Mob Fix

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Floyd Mayweather Jr. says Marcos Maidana capable of making 'war'

Marcos Maidana, Jesus Soto Karass
Marcos Maidana, left, punches Jesus Soto Karass during their welterweight fight in Las Vegas in September 2012. Maidana went on to win the bout. (Isaac Brekken / Associated Press)

LAS VEGAS — Floyd Mayweather Jr. came to sell his May 3 welterweight title fight at MGM Grand on Saturday, hyping the idea his opponent, Marcos Maidana, has a chance to stain Mayweather’s spotless 45-0 record.
If that’s not enough reason to know his confidence is brimming despite Maidana’s impressive 2013 knockouts of Josesito Lopez and Adrien Broner...

Fight promoter Richard Schaefer said more than 14,700 tickets were sold Saturday as sales began at 10 a.m. Schaefer said there’s more than $12 million in the bank, with the potential to reach $15 million in sales.

Mayweather is coming off what he said was his sharpest year in his career, as he routed Robert Guerrero and Saul “Canelo” Alvarez in unanimous-decision victories and was named the Boxing Writers Assn. of America fighter of the year.

The 37-year-old joked he’s getting better with age.

For months, it appeared Mayweather was going to select England’s Amir Khan as his opponent, but then Maidana knocked out Broner and a series of events inspired a change.

"He’s made a big impact on the sport of boxing in his last fight. He hits with both hands. He looked tremendous [against Broner].
With three fights left on his Showtime contract, Mayweather’s September date might be the most optimal time to finally make the fight that has eluded him for so long, if Pacquiao can beat Timothy Bradley on April 12.
 Since 2007, that has meant selecting an opponent promoted by Golden Boy Promotions.

Mayweather’s advisor Leonard Ellerbe said, “We’re fighting the biggest fights out there.


By the Numbers | Floyd Mzayweather

At 37, Floyd Mayweather Jr. is the biggest name in boxing, with a spotless 45-0 record and a supersize personality to match. His taste for excess is the stuff of legend. Six-figure blackjack bets. A $10 million watch collection. A massive entourage he calls the Money Team, with Lil Wayne and Justin Bieber as honorary members. And last year, despite having zero endorsement deals, he still made a whopping $90 million — making him far and away the world’s highest-paid athlete. (LeBron James, by comparison, made around $60 million.) Mayweather is also a ruthless competitor, known for pummeling his opponents both in the ring and in the press. And when his next fight comes around on May 3, you can bet everything you have that he’s going to extend his streak. It’s what Mayweather would do, anyway. Here, a brief look at the fabulous life of the boxing champ.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Former Champion Killed

The former world champion Antonio Cermeño was kidnapped and killed in his native Venezuela, the police said. Cermeño, a World Boxing Association super bantamweight and featherweight champion in the 1990s, was found shot to death Tuesday in the state of Miranda, the local police chief, Eliseo Guzmán, said.

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Pound for Pound: Gratest Boxer

Sugar Ray Robinson

Circa 1944
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Name: Sugar Ray Robinson
Birth Name: Walker Smith Jr.
Born: 1921-05-03
Birthplace: Ailey, Georgia, USA
Died: 1989-04-12 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Curt Horrmann & George Gainford
Trainers: Soldier Jones, Harry Wiley & Pee Wee Beale

Sugar Ray Robinson Gallery

Sugar Ray Robinson is considered by most boxing historians and enthusiasts to be the greatest pound-for-pound boxer of all-time. Robinson is frequently, if not always, ranked among the top three boxers ever in both the welterweight and middleweight classes.
Sugar Ray Robinson: 1957

Muhammad Ali, Sugar Ray Robinson & Joe Louis
13th round action for Jake LaMotta vs. Sugar Ray Robinson (6th meeting)

 File:1956 Sugar.JPG