Don King, on Mike Tyson


"Why would anyone expect him to come out smarter?
He went to prison, not to Princeton."



"To me, boxing is like a ballet, except there's no music
and the dancers hit each other."

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Pound for Pound: Gratest Boxer

Sugar Ray Robinson

Circa 1944
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Name: Sugar Ray Robinson
Birth Name: Walker Smith Jr.
Born: 1921-05-03
Birthplace: Ailey, Georgia, USA
Died: 1989-04-12 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Curt Horrmann & George Gainford
Trainers: Soldier Jones, Harry Wiley & Pee Wee Beale

Sugar Ray Robinson Gallery

Sugar Ray Robinson is considered by most boxing historians and enthusiasts to be the greatest pound-for-pound boxer of all-time. Robinson is frequently, if not always, ranked among the top three boxers ever in both the welterweight and middleweight classes. 

http://static.boxrec.com/wiki/3/35/1957_Sugar.jpg
Sugar Ray Robinson: 1957

File:AliSugarJoe.jpg
 
Muhammad Ali, Sugar Ray Robinson & Joe Louis



http://static.boxrec.com/wiki/b/b9/13th_Rd_St_VDM.jpg
13th round action for Jake LaMotta vs. Sugar Ray Robinson (6th meeting)


 File:1956 Sugar.JPG
 1956
















Link: http://boxrec.com/media/index.php/Sugar_Ray_Robinson



1 comment:

THUY STRONG said...

Off topic:Guys check out these cool Manny Pacquiao Christian T-Shirts which comes in Black and White designs.